Skip to main content

The Sumitomo Bank of California

SBA 7(a) Lending Profile · All Time analysis

Loans: 3Volume: $250KAvg Loan: $83KAvg Rate: Avg Term: 13 monthsJobs: 0

Industry Focus

Top industries served by The Sumitomo Bank of California · All Time

NAICSIndustryLoansVolumeAvg LoanShare
541310Architectural Services1$100K$100K33.3%

Geographic Distribution

SBA lending activity for The Sumitomo Bank of California by state

StateLoansVolumeShare
California (CA)3$250K100.0%
Loan Volume
$250K
$250K

Why Choose The Sumitomo Bank of California?

Based on SBA 7(a) lending track record from 2001-2001

  • Proven Track Record: 3 SBA loans approved, totaling $250K in financing
  • Industry Expertise: Specialized focus on Architectural Services
  • Competitive Terms: Average interest rate of with flexible term lengths averaging 13 months
  • Loan Range: Loan sizes from $50K to $100K, with an average of $83K
  • Nationwide Reach: Active lending in 1 states, with strong presence in CA

Note: Approval and terms are subject to SBA and lender requirements. This profile is based on historical data and does not guarantee future lending decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about The Sumitomo Bank of California SBA lending

What types of businesses does The Sumitomo Bank of California typically finance?

The Sumitomo Bank of California specializes in SBA 7(a) lending to specific industries including architectural services. They have developed expertise in these sectors and understand the unique financial characteristics of each industry.

What are The Sumitomo Bank of California's typical SBA loan terms?

The Sumitomo Bank of California's SBA 7(a) loans typically feature an average interest rate of and average term length of 13 months (approximately 1 years). Loan sizes range from $50K to $100K, with an average loan size of $83K.

Do I need a business valuation for a The Sumitomo Bank of California SBA loan?

Yes, The Sumitomo Bank of California typically requires a professional business valuation for SBA loans over $250,000 or for change-of-ownership transactions. A certified valuation helps establish the purchase price, loan amount, and ensures SBA compliance. The valuation typically costs $5,000-$15,000 depending on business complexity.

How does The Sumitomo Bank of California compare to other SBA lenders?

The Sumitomo Bank of California has originated 3 SBA loans totaling $250K since 2001. They distinguish themselves through industry specialization and expertise in their focus sectors. Compare their rates and terms with other lenders in our Commercial Lending Directory.

What states does The Sumitomo Bank of California lend in?

The Sumitomo Bank of California provides SBA 7(a) financing with particularly strong presence in CA. Based on their lending history, they have experience with diverse state-specific business regulations and licensing requirements.

📊

Research Your Target Industry Before Applying

Before applying for SBA financing, research your industry's typical loan sizes, approval rates, and specialized lenders. Understanding industry-specific financing patterns can help you find the right lender and strengthen your application.

Our industry research reports provide comprehensive intelligence for 1,000+ industries including financial benchmarks, growth trends, financing patterns, and which lenders are most active in your sector.

Explore Industry Reports →

Need a Business Valuation?

Certified valuations are often required for SBA loans over $250,000.
Get your certified valuation from Fair Market Value.

Get Your Valuation Quote →