Skip to main content

THE HORIZON BANK OF VIRGINIA

SBA 7(a) Lending Profile · All Time analysis

Loans: 7Volume: $840KAvg Loan: $120KAvg Rate: Avg Term: 72 monthsJobs: 0

Industry Focus

Top industries served by THE HORIZON BANK OF VIRGINIA · All Time

NAICSIndustryLoansVolumeAvg LoanShare

Geographic Distribution

SBA lending activity for THE HORIZON BANK OF VIRGINIA by state

StateLoansVolumeShare
Maryland (MD)1$550K14.3%
Virginia (VA)5$215K71.4%
District of Columbia (DC)1$75K14.3%
Loan Volume
$75K
$550K

Why Choose THE HORIZON BANK OF VIRGINIA?

Based on SBA 7(a) lending track record from 1994-1998

  • Proven Track Record: 7 SBA loans approved, totaling $840K in financing
  • Industry Expertise: Specialized focus on
  • Competitive Terms: Average interest rate of with flexible term lengths averaging 72 months
  • Loan Range: Loan sizes from $20K to $550K, with an average of $120K
  • Nationwide Reach: Active lending in 3 states, with strong presence in VA, MD, DC

Note: Approval and terms are subject to SBA and lender requirements. This profile is based on historical data and does not guarantee future lending decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about THE HORIZON BANK OF VIRGINIA SBA lending

What types of businesses does THE HORIZON BANK OF VIRGINIA typically finance?

THE HORIZON BANK OF VIRGINIA specializes in SBA 7(a) lending to specific industries including . They have developed expertise in these sectors and understand the unique financial characteristics of each industry.

What are THE HORIZON BANK OF VIRGINIA's typical SBA loan terms?

THE HORIZON BANK OF VIRGINIA's SBA 7(a) loans typically feature an average interest rate of and average term length of 72 months (approximately 6 years). Loan sizes range from $20K to $550K, with an average loan size of $120K.

Do I need a business valuation for a THE HORIZON BANK OF VIRGINIA SBA loan?

Yes, THE HORIZON BANK OF VIRGINIA typically requires a professional business valuation for SBA loans over $250,000 or for change-of-ownership transactions. A certified valuation helps establish the purchase price, loan amount, and ensures SBA compliance. The valuation typically costs $5,000-$15,000 depending on business complexity.

How does THE HORIZON BANK OF VIRGINIA compare to other SBA lenders?

THE HORIZON BANK OF VIRGINIA has originated 7 SBA loans totaling $840K since 1994. They distinguish themselves through industry specialization and expertise in their focus sectors. Compare their rates and terms with other lenders in our Commercial Lending Directory.

What states does THE HORIZON BANK OF VIRGINIA lend in?

THE HORIZON BANK OF VIRGINIA provides SBA 7(a) financing with particularly strong presence in VA, MD, DC. Based on their lending history, they have experience with diverse state-specific business regulations and licensing requirements.

📊

Research Your Target Industry Before Applying

Before applying for SBA financing, research your industry's typical loan sizes, approval rates, and specialized lenders. Understanding industry-specific financing patterns can help you find the right lender and strengthen your application.

Our industry research reports provide comprehensive intelligence for 1,000+ industries including financial benchmarks, growth trends, financing patterns, and which lenders are most active in your sector.

Explore Industry Reports →

Need a Business Valuation?

Certified valuations are often required for SBA loans over $250,000.
Get your certified valuation from Fair Market Value.

Get Your Valuation Quote →