Skip to main content

The First National Bank and Trust Company

SBA 7(a) Lending Profile · All Time analysis

Loans: 14Volume: $2.6MAvg Loan: $185KAvg Rate: Avg Term: 116 monthsJobs: 11

Industry Focus

Top industries served by The First National Bank and Trust Company · All Time

NAICSIndustryLoansVolumeAvg LoanShare
424710Petroleum Bulk Stations and Terminals2$200K$100K14.3%
624410Child Care Services1$750K$750K7.1%
621210Offices of Dentists1$100K$100K7.1%
532310General Rental Centers1$50K$50K7.1%

Geographic Distribution

SBA lending activity for The First National Bank and Trust Company by state

StateLoansVolumeShare
Tennessee (TN)5$2.0M35.7%
Wisconsin (WI)9$627K64.3%
Loan Volume
$627K
$2.0M

Why Choose The First National Bank and Trust Company?

Based on SBA 7(a) lending track record from 1991-2007

  • Proven Track Record: 14 SBA loans approved, totaling $2.6M in financing
  • Industry Expertise: Specialized focus on Petroleum Bulk Stations and Terminals, Child Care Services, Offices of Dentists
  • Competitive Terms: Average interest rate of with flexible term lengths averaging 116 months
  • Loan Range: Loan sizes from $10K to $800K, with an average of $185K
  • Nationwide Reach: Active lending in 2 states, with strong presence in WI, TN

Note: Approval and terms are subject to SBA and lender requirements. This profile is based on historical data and does not guarantee future lending decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about The First National Bank and Trust Company SBA lending

What types of businesses does The First National Bank and Trust Company typically finance?

The First National Bank and Trust Company specializes in SBA 7(a) lending to specific industries including petroleum bulk stations and terminals, child care services, offices of dentists, general rental centers. They have developed expertise in these sectors and understand the unique financial characteristics of each industry.

What are The First National Bank and Trust Company's typical SBA loan terms?

The First National Bank and Trust Company's SBA 7(a) loans typically feature an average interest rate of and average term length of 116 months (approximately 10 years). Loan sizes range from $10K to $800K, with an average loan size of $185K.

Do I need a business valuation for a The First National Bank and Trust Company SBA loan?

Yes, The First National Bank and Trust Company typically requires a professional business valuation for SBA loans over $250,000 or for change-of-ownership transactions. A certified valuation helps establish the purchase price, loan amount, and ensures SBA compliance. The valuation typically costs $5,000-$15,000 depending on business complexity.

How does The First National Bank and Trust Company compare to other SBA lenders?

The First National Bank and Trust Company has originated 14 SBA loans totaling $2.6M since 1991. They distinguish themselves through industry specialization and expertise in their focus sectors. Compare their rates and terms with other lenders in our Commercial Lending Directory.

What states does The First National Bank and Trust Company lend in?

The First National Bank and Trust Company provides SBA 7(a) financing with particularly strong presence in WI, TN. Based on their lending history, they have experience with diverse state-specific business regulations and licensing requirements.

📊

Research Your Target Industry Before Applying

Before applying for SBA financing, research your industry's typical loan sizes, approval rates, and specialized lenders. Understanding industry-specific financing patterns can help you find the right lender and strengthen your application.

Our industry research reports provide comprehensive intelligence for 1,000+ industries including financial benchmarks, growth trends, financing patterns, and which lenders are most active in your sector.

Explore Industry Reports →

Need a Business Valuation?

Certified valuations are often required for SBA loans over $250,000.
Get your certified valuation from Fair Market Value.

Get Your Valuation Quote →