Skip to main content

Southern Illinois Bank

SBA 7(a) Lending Profile · All Time analysis

Loans: 3Volume: $701KAvg Loan: $234KAvg Rate: 6.00%Avg Term: 168 monthsJobs: 9

Industry Focus

Top industries served by Southern Illinois Bank · All Time

NAICSIndustryLoansVolumeAvg LoanShare
424930Flower, Nursery Stock, and Florists' Supplies Merchant Wholesalers1$351K$351K33.3%

Geographic Distribution

SBA lending activity for Southern Illinois Bank by state

StateLoansVolumeShare
Illinois (IL)3$701K100.0%
Loan Volume
$701K
$701K

Why Choose Southern Illinois Bank?

Based on SBA 7(a) lending track record from 2003-2014

  • Proven Track Record: 3 SBA loans approved, totaling $701K in financing
  • Industry Expertise: Specialized focus on Flower, Nursery Stock, and Florists' Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • Competitive Terms: Average interest rate of 6.00% with flexible term lengths averaging 168 months
  • Loan Range: Loan sizes from $150K to $351K, with an average of $234K
  • Nationwide Reach: Active lending in 1 states, with strong presence in IL

Note: Approval and terms are subject to SBA and lender requirements. This profile is based on historical data and does not guarantee future lending decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Southern Illinois Bank SBA lending

What types of businesses does Southern Illinois Bank typically finance?

Southern Illinois Bank specializes in SBA 7(a) lending to specific industries including flower, nursery stock, and florists' supplies merchant wholesalers. They have developed expertise in these sectors and understand the unique financial characteristics of each industry.

What are Southern Illinois Bank's typical SBA loan terms?

Southern Illinois Bank's SBA 7(a) loans typically feature an average interest rate of 6.00% and average term length of 168 months (approximately 14 years). Loan sizes range from $150K to $351K, with an average loan size of $234K.

Do I need a business valuation for a Southern Illinois Bank SBA loan?

Yes, Southern Illinois Bank typically requires a professional business valuation for SBA loans over $250,000 or for change-of-ownership transactions. A certified valuation helps establish the purchase price, loan amount, and ensures SBA compliance. The valuation typically costs $5,000-$15,000 depending on business complexity.

How does Southern Illinois Bank compare to other SBA lenders?

Southern Illinois Bank has originated 3 SBA loans totaling $701K since 2003. They distinguish themselves through industry specialization and expertise in their focus sectors. Compare their rates and terms with other lenders in our Commercial Lending Directory.

What states does Southern Illinois Bank lend in?

Southern Illinois Bank provides SBA 7(a) financing with particularly strong presence in IL. Based on their lending history, they have experience with diverse state-specific business regulations and licensing requirements.

📊

Research Your Target Industry Before Applying

Before applying for SBA financing, research your industry's typical loan sizes, approval rates, and specialized lenders. Understanding industry-specific financing patterns can help you find the right lender and strengthen your application.

Our industry research reports provide comprehensive intelligence for 1,000+ industries including financial benchmarks, growth trends, financing patterns, and which lenders are most active in your sector.

Explore Industry Reports →

Need a Business Valuation?

Certified valuations are often required for SBA loans over $250,000.
Get your certified valuation from Fair Market Value.

Get Your Valuation Quote →