SMBC MANUBANK
SBA 7(a) Lending Profile · All Time analysis
Industry Focus
Top industries served by SMBC MANUBANK · All Time
| NAICS | Industry | Loans | Volume | Avg Loan | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 722513 | Limited-Service Restaurants | 45 | $15.5M | $344K | 19.3% |
| 713940 | Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers | 5 | $1.1M | $219K | 2.1% |
| 423120 | Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers | 4 | $6.0M | $1.5M | 1.7% |
| 812310 | Coin-Operated Laundries and Drycleaners | 4 | $796K | $199K | 1.7% |
| 484110 | General Freight Trucking, Local | 4 | $1.3M | $326K | 1.7% |
| 424490 | Other Grocery and Related Products Merchant Wholesalers | 4 | $2.3M | $570K | 1.7% |
| 332321 | Metal Window and Door Manufacturing | 4 | $3.5M | $878K | 1.7% |
| 722515 | Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars | 4 | $3.8M | $952K | 1.7% |
| 621111 | Offices of Physicians (except Mental Health Specialists) | 4 | $2.2M | $550K | 1.7% |
| 311991 | Perishable Prepared Food Manufacturing | 4 | $937K | $234K | 1.7% |
Geographic Distribution
SBA lending activity for SMBC MANUBANK by state
| State | Loans | Volume | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| California (CA) | 232 | $154.7M | 99.6% |
| Arizona (AZ) | 1 | $200K | 0.4% |
Why Choose SMBC MANUBANK?
Based on SBA 7(a) lending track record from 1998-2023
- ✓Proven Track Record: 233 SBA loans approved, totaling $154.9M in financing
- ✓Industry Expertise: Specialized focus on Limited-Service Restaurants, Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers, Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers
- ✓Competitive Terms: Average interest rate of 6.05% with flexible term lengths averaging 113 months
- ✓Loan Range: Loan sizes from $40K to $5.0M, with an average of $665K
- ✓Nationwide Reach: Active lending in 2 states, with strong presence in CA, AZ
Note: Approval and terms are subject to SBA and lender requirements. This profile is based on historical data and does not guarantee future lending decisions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about SMBC MANUBANK SBA lending
What types of businesses does SMBC MANUBANK typically finance?
SMBC MANUBANK specializes in SBA 7(a) lending to specific industries including limited-service restaurants, fitness and recreational sports centers, motor vehicle supplies and new parts merchant wholesalers, coin-operated laundries and drycleaners. They have developed expertise in these sectors and understand the unique financial characteristics of each industry.
What are SMBC MANUBANK's typical SBA loan terms?
SMBC MANUBANK's SBA 7(a) loans typically feature an average interest rate of 6.05% and average term length of 113 months (approximately 9 years). Loan sizes range from $40K to $5.0M, with an average loan size of $665K.
Do I need a business valuation for a SMBC MANUBANK SBA loan?
Yes, SMBC MANUBANK typically requires a professional business valuation for SBA loans over $250,000 or for change-of-ownership transactions. A certified valuation helps establish the purchase price, loan amount, and ensures SBA compliance. The valuation typically costs $5,000-$15,000 depending on business complexity.
How does SMBC MANUBANK compare to other SBA lenders?
SMBC MANUBANK has originated 233 SBA loans totaling $154.9M since 1998. They distinguish themselves through industry specialization and expertise in their focus sectors. Compare their rates and terms with other lenders in our Commercial Lending Directory.
What states does SMBC MANUBANK lend in?
SMBC MANUBANK provides SBA 7(a) financing with particularly strong presence in CA, AZ. Based on their lending history, they have experience with diverse state-specific business regulations and licensing requirements.
Research Your Target Industry Before Applying
Before applying for SBA financing, research your industry's typical loan sizes, approval rates, and specialized lenders. Understanding industry-specific financing patterns can help you find the right lender and strengthen your application.
Our industry research reports provide comprehensive intelligence for 1,000+ industries including financial benchmarks, growth trends, financing patterns, and which lenders are most active in your sector.
Explore Industry Reports →Need a Business Valuation?
Certified valuations are often required for SBA loans over $250,000.
Get your certified valuation from Fair Market Value.