Skip to main content

Small Business Loan Source, LLC

SBA 7(a) Lending Profile · All Time analysis

Loans: 571Volume: $346.8MAvg Loan: $607KAvg Rate: 6.13%Avg Term: 245 monthsJobs: 1,479

Industry Focus

Top industries served by Small Business Loan Source, LLC · All Time

Geographic Distribution

SBA lending activity for Small Business Loan Source, LLC by state

StateLoansVolumeShare
Texas (TX)207$128.7M36.3%
California (CA)99$43.9M17.3%
Louisiana (LA)31$20.0M5.4%
Florida (FL)33$17.7M5.8%
Mississippi (MS)14$10.0M2.5%
Georgia (GA)16$10.0M2.8%
New York (NY)14$9.9M2.5%
Illinois (IL)8$9.0M1.4%
Michigan (MI)14$8.4M2.5%
North Carolina (NC)14$7.6M2.5%
South Carolina (SC)9$7.5M1.6%
Virginia (VA)8$6.9M1.4%
Tennessee (TN)13$6.5M2.3%
Arizona (AZ)12$6.3M2.1%
Ohio (OH)9$6.1M1.6%
Washington (WA)7$5.1M1.2%
New Jersey (NJ)6$4.2M1.1%
Alabama (AL)6$4.1M1.1%
Oregon (OR)7$4.1M1.2%
Missouri (MO)4$4.0M0.7%
Pennsylvania (PA)4$3.9M0.7%
Kentucky (KY)3$3.3M0.5%
Iowa (IA)2$2.8M0.4%
Wisconsin (WI)3$2.3M0.5%
Indiana (IN)3$1.9M0.5%
Montana (MT)3$1.8M0.5%
Alaska (AK)3$1.4M0.5%
West Virginia (WV)1$1.3M0.2%
Minnesota (MN)1$1.3M0.2%
Oklahoma (OK)2$1.1M0.4%
Kansas (KS)1$650K0.2%
New Mexico (NM)2$635K0.4%
Colorado (CO)2$588K0.4%
Nevada (NV)1$585K0.2%
District of Columbia (DC)1$584K0.2%
North Dakota (ND)1$534K0.2%
Arkansas (AR)1$505K0.2%
Connecticut (CT)1$486K0.2%
Rhode Island (RI)1$360K0.2%
Massachusetts (MA)1$298K0.2%
Utah (UT)1$213K0.2%
South Dakota (SD)1$197K0.2%
Idaho (ID)1$100K0.2%
Loan Volume
$100K
$128.7M

Why Choose Small Business Loan Source, LLC?

Based on SBA 7(a) lending track record from 1995-2009

  • Proven Track Record: 571 SBA loans approved, totaling $346.8M in financing
  • Industry Expertise: Specialized focus on Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels, Shellfish Fishing, Car Washes
  • Competitive Terms: Average interest rate of 6.13% with flexible term lengths averaging 245 months
  • Loan Range: Loan sizes from $7K to $2.0M, with an average of $607K
  • Nationwide Reach: Active lending in 43 states, with strong presence in TX, CA, FL

Note: Approval and terms are subject to SBA and lender requirements. This profile is based on historical data and does not guarantee future lending decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Small Business Loan Source, LLC SBA lending

What types of businesses does Small Business Loan Source, LLC typically finance?

Small Business Loan Source, LLC specializes in SBA 7(a) lending to specific industries including hotels (except casino hotels) and motels, shellfish fishing, car washes, supermarkets and other grocery retailers (except convenience retailers). They have developed expertise in these sectors and understand the unique financial characteristics of each industry.

What are Small Business Loan Source, LLC's typical SBA loan terms?

Small Business Loan Source, LLC's SBA 7(a) loans typically feature an average interest rate of 6.13% and average term length of 245 months (approximately 20 years). Loan sizes range from $7K to $2.0M, with an average loan size of $607K.

Do I need a business valuation for a Small Business Loan Source, LLC SBA loan?

Yes, Small Business Loan Source, LLC typically requires a professional business valuation for SBA loans over $250,000 or for change-of-ownership transactions. A certified valuation helps establish the purchase price, loan amount, and ensures SBA compliance. The valuation typically costs $5,000-$15,000 depending on business complexity.

How does Small Business Loan Source, LLC compare to other SBA lenders?

Small Business Loan Source, LLC has originated 571 SBA loans totaling $346.8M since 1995. They distinguish themselves through industry specialization and expertise in their focus sectors. Compare their rates and terms with other lenders in our Commercial Lending Directory.

What states does Small Business Loan Source, LLC lend in?

Small Business Loan Source, LLC provides SBA 7(a) financing with particularly strong presence in TX, CA, FL, LA, GA. Based on their lending history, they have experience with diverse state-specific business regulations and licensing requirements.

📊

Research Your Target Industry Before Applying

Before applying for SBA financing, research your industry's typical loan sizes, approval rates, and specialized lenders. Understanding industry-specific financing patterns can help you find the right lender and strengthen your application.

Our industry research reports provide comprehensive intelligence for 1,000+ industries including financial benchmarks, growth trends, financing patterns, and which lenders are most active in your sector.

Explore Industry Reports →

Need a Business Valuation?

Certified valuations are often required for SBA loans over $250,000.
Get your certified valuation from Fair Market Value.

Get Your Valuation Quote →