Skip to main content

First Security Bank of Roundup

SBA 7(a) Lending Profile · All Time analysis

Loans: 10Volume: $1.3MAvg Loan: $131KAvg Rate: Avg Term: 114 monthsJobs: 0

Industry Focus

Top industries served by First Security Bank of Roundup · All Time

NAICSIndustryLoansVolumeAvg LoanShare
113310Logging2$194K$97K20.0%
541191Title Abstract and Settlement Offices1$70K$70K10.0%
621310Offices of Chiropractors1$20K$20K10.0%

Geographic Distribution

SBA lending activity for First Security Bank of Roundup by state

StateLoansVolumeShare
Montana (MT)10$1.3M100.0%
Loan Volume
$1.3M
$1.3M

Why Choose First Security Bank of Roundup?

Based on SBA 7(a) lending track record from 1992-1998

  • Proven Track Record: 10 SBA loans approved, totaling $1.3M in financing
  • Industry Expertise: Specialized focus on Logging, Title Abstract and Settlement Offices, Offices of Chiropractors
  • Competitive Terms: Average interest rate of with flexible term lengths averaging 114 months
  • Loan Range: Loan sizes from $20K to $345K, with an average of $131K
  • Nationwide Reach: Active lending in 1 states, with strong presence in MT

Note: Approval and terms are subject to SBA and lender requirements. This profile is based on historical data and does not guarantee future lending decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about First Security Bank of Roundup SBA lending

What types of businesses does First Security Bank of Roundup typically finance?

First Security Bank of Roundup specializes in SBA 7(a) lending to specific industries including logging, title abstract and settlement offices, offices of chiropractors. They have developed expertise in these sectors and understand the unique financial characteristics of each industry.

What are First Security Bank of Roundup's typical SBA loan terms?

First Security Bank of Roundup's SBA 7(a) loans typically feature an average interest rate of and average term length of 114 months (approximately 10 years). Loan sizes range from $20K to $345K, with an average loan size of $131K.

Do I need a business valuation for a First Security Bank of Roundup SBA loan?

Yes, First Security Bank of Roundup typically requires a professional business valuation for SBA loans over $250,000 or for change-of-ownership transactions. A certified valuation helps establish the purchase price, loan amount, and ensures SBA compliance. The valuation typically costs $5,000-$15,000 depending on business complexity.

How does First Security Bank of Roundup compare to other SBA lenders?

First Security Bank of Roundup has originated 10 SBA loans totaling $1.3M since 1992. They distinguish themselves through industry specialization and expertise in their focus sectors. Compare their rates and terms with other lenders in our Commercial Lending Directory.

What states does First Security Bank of Roundup lend in?

First Security Bank of Roundup provides SBA 7(a) financing with particularly strong presence in MT. Based on their lending history, they have experience with diverse state-specific business regulations and licensing requirements.

📊

Research Your Target Industry Before Applying

Before applying for SBA financing, research your industry's typical loan sizes, approval rates, and specialized lenders. Understanding industry-specific financing patterns can help you find the right lender and strengthen your application.

Our industry research reports provide comprehensive intelligence for 1,000+ industries including financial benchmarks, growth trends, financing patterns, and which lenders are most active in your sector.

Explore Industry Reports →

Need a Business Valuation?

Certified valuations are often required for SBA loans over $250,000.
Get your certified valuation from Fair Market Value.

Get Your Valuation Quote →