Carolina Bank Holdings, Inc.
SBA 7(a) Lending Profile · All Time analysis
Industry Focus
Top industries served by Carolina Bank Holdings, Inc. · All Time
| NAICS | Industry | Loans | Volume | Avg Loan | Share |
|---|
Geographic Distribution
SBA lending activity for Carolina Bank Holdings, Inc. by state
| State | Loans | Volume | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina (NC) | 3 | $664K | 100.0% |
Why Choose Carolina Bank Holdings, Inc.?
Based on SBA 7(a) lending track record from 2001-2004
- ✓Proven Track Record: 3 SBA loans approved, totaling $664K in financing
- ✓Industry Expertise: Specialized focus on
- ✓Competitive Terms: Average interest rate of — with flexible term lengths averaging 66 months
- ✓Loan Range: Loan sizes from $40K to $312K, with an average of $221K
- ✓Nationwide Reach: Active lending in 1 states, with strong presence in NC
Note: Approval and terms are subject to SBA and lender requirements. This profile is based on historical data and does not guarantee future lending decisions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Carolina Bank Holdings, Inc. SBA lending
What types of businesses does Carolina Bank Holdings, Inc. typically finance?
Carolina Bank Holdings, Inc. specializes in SBA 7(a) lending to specific industries including . They have developed expertise in these sectors and understand the unique financial characteristics of each industry.
What are Carolina Bank Holdings, Inc.'s typical SBA loan terms?
Carolina Bank Holdings, Inc.'s SBA 7(a) loans typically feature an average interest rate of — and average term length of 66 months (approximately 6 years). Loan sizes range from $40K to $312K, with an average loan size of $221K.
Do I need a business valuation for a Carolina Bank Holdings, Inc. SBA loan?
Yes, Carolina Bank Holdings, Inc. typically requires a professional business valuation for SBA loans over $250,000 or for change-of-ownership transactions. A certified valuation helps establish the purchase price, loan amount, and ensures SBA compliance. The valuation typically costs $5,000-$15,000 depending on business complexity.
How does Carolina Bank Holdings, Inc. compare to other SBA lenders?
Carolina Bank Holdings, Inc. has originated 3 SBA loans totaling $664K since 2001. They distinguish themselves through industry specialization and expertise in their focus sectors. Compare their rates and terms with other lenders in our Commercial Lending Directory.
What states does Carolina Bank Holdings, Inc. lend in?
Carolina Bank Holdings, Inc. provides SBA 7(a) financing with particularly strong presence in NC. Based on their lending history, they have experience with diverse state-specific business regulations and licensing requirements.
Research Your Target Industry Before Applying
Before applying for SBA financing, research your industry's typical loan sizes, approval rates, and specialized lenders. Understanding industry-specific financing patterns can help you find the right lender and strengthen your application.
Our industry research reports provide comprehensive intelligence for 1,000+ industries including financial benchmarks, growth trends, financing patterns, and which lenders are most active in your sector.
Explore Industry Reports →Need a Business Valuation?
Certified valuations are often required for SBA loans over $250,000.
Get your certified valuation from Fair Market Value.