Skip to main content

First State Bank of Harvey

SBA 7(a) Lending Profile · All Time analysis

Loans: 7Volume: $1.4MAvg Loan: $194KAvg Rate: Avg Term: 113 monthsJobs: 27

Industry Focus

Top industries served by First State Bank of Harvey · All Time

NAICSIndustryLoansVolumeAvg LoanShare
445291Baked Goods Retailers2$115K$58K28.6%
311611Animal (except Poultry) Slaughtering1$300K$300K14.3%

Geographic Distribution

SBA lending activity for First State Bank of Harvey by state

StateLoansVolumeShare
North Dakota (ND)7$1.4M100.0%
Loan Volume
$1.4M
$1.4M

Why Choose First State Bank of Harvey?

Based on SBA 7(a) lending track record from 1992-2006

  • Proven Track Record: 7 SBA loans approved, totaling $1.4M in financing
  • Industry Expertise: Specialized focus on Baked Goods Retailers, Animal (except Poultry) Slaughtering
  • Competitive Terms: Average interest rate of with flexible term lengths averaging 113 months
  • Loan Range: Loan sizes from $40K to $700K, with an average of $194K
  • Nationwide Reach: Active lending in 1 states, with strong presence in ND

Note: Approval and terms are subject to SBA and lender requirements. This profile is based on historical data and does not guarantee future lending decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about First State Bank of Harvey SBA lending

What types of businesses does First State Bank of Harvey typically finance?

First State Bank of Harvey specializes in SBA 7(a) lending to specific industries including baked goods retailers, animal (except poultry) slaughtering. They have developed expertise in these sectors and understand the unique financial characteristics of each industry.

What are First State Bank of Harvey's typical SBA loan terms?

First State Bank of Harvey's SBA 7(a) loans typically feature an average interest rate of and average term length of 113 months (approximately 9 years). Loan sizes range from $40K to $700K, with an average loan size of $194K.

Do I need a business valuation for a First State Bank of Harvey SBA loan?

Yes, First State Bank of Harvey typically requires a professional business valuation for SBA loans over $250,000 or for change-of-ownership transactions. A certified valuation helps establish the purchase price, loan amount, and ensures SBA compliance. The valuation typically costs $5,000-$15,000 depending on business complexity.

How does First State Bank of Harvey compare to other SBA lenders?

First State Bank of Harvey has originated 7 SBA loans totaling $1.4M since 1992. They distinguish themselves through industry specialization and expertise in their focus sectors. Compare their rates and terms with other lenders in our Commercial Lending Directory.

What states does First State Bank of Harvey lend in?

First State Bank of Harvey provides SBA 7(a) financing with particularly strong presence in ND. Based on their lending history, they have experience with diverse state-specific business regulations and licensing requirements.

📊

Research Your Target Industry Before Applying

Before applying for SBA financing, research your industry's typical loan sizes, approval rates, and specialized lenders. Understanding industry-specific financing patterns can help you find the right lender and strengthen your application.

Our industry research reports provide comprehensive intelligence for 1,000+ industries including financial benchmarks, growth trends, financing patterns, and which lenders are most active in your sector.

Explore Industry Reports →

Need a Business Valuation?

Certified valuations are often required for SBA loans over $250,000.
Get your certified valuation from Fair Market Value.

Get Your Valuation Quote →